PRIVACY POLICY


PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Statement applies to TSDS(CARLTON) Pty Ltd (T/A The Shaw Davey Slum) (ABN 69 970 471 859) and Retail Savvy Pty Ltd (ACN 120 499 452)and to all its business activities to the extent they affect or involve the collection, use disclosure or handling of personal information.

TSDS(CARLTON) Pty Ltd (ABN 69 970 471 859) and Retail Savvy Pty Ltd (ACN 120 499 452) understands the importance to its clients and their customers of the discreet and confidential handling of their personal information. It is TSDS(CARLTON) Pty Ltd’s (ABN 69 970 471 859) and Retail Savvy Pty Ltd’s (ACN 120 499 452) policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principals contained in that Act in all activities of TSDS(CARLTON) Pty Ltd (ABN 69 970 471 859) and Retail Savvy Pty Ltd (ACN 120 499 452) involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (source: Privacy Act 1988).

Collection

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.

Personal information will be collected by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We will take reasonable steps, as soon as practical, to ensure individuals are aware of our organization and how to gain access to their information and the purpose for which the information was collected.

Information will be collected about an individual from the individual them self. When this is not the case, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the individual has been made aware of the matters listed above.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information about an individual will not be disclosed for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection, unless we have obtained the consent of the individual to the use of that information for the secondary use, such as direct marketing.

If it is not practicable to obtain the individual’s consent and the individual has made known to us, the individual’s desire not to receive any further direct marketing communications, we will cease any direct marketing communications to that individual.

The database collected will be used for marketing purposes from time to time by TSDS(CARLTON) Pty Ltd (ABN 69 970 471 859) and Retail Savvy Pty Ltd. (ACN 120 499 452)

Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under National Privacy Principal 2.

Openness

We have set out in this document, policies on its management of personal information. Reasonable steps are taken to let individuals know, generally, what sort of personal information is being held, for what purposes and it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

Access and Correction

Upon request, personal information held by us can be accessed, except to the extent outlined by the National Privacy Principals and there will be an opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information.

Identifiers

We will not use tax file numbers or other government-issued identifiers, other than the ABN to identify a record of personal information relating to an individual.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with an organization.

Transborder Data Flows

Personal information relating to an individual will not be transferred outside of Australia unless it is reasonably believed that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principals for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the NPP’s, or the individual consents the transfer, as outlined in the NNP 9.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a profession or trade or organization, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information about an individual.

This information will be collected, used, disclosed and handled strictly as prescribed by the NPP’s.

Contacting Retail Savvy Pty Ltd

Privacy Officer Retail Savvy Pty Ltd (ACN 120 499 452) PO Box 2010?RICHMOND VIC 3121 Australia

E: info@theshawdaveyslum.com.au